Skip to content Skip to footer
Loading Events

« All Events

Teatro Latea

September 29 - October 26

107 Suffolk St. (2nd Floor) New York, NY 10002

September 29th to October 16th, 2022
Opening Reception: September 29th, 6 – 9 PM

ARTISTS:

Ailen Maleta (Cuba)
Alejandra Regalado (Mexico)
Alexandra Trujillo Tamayo (Ecuador)
Almir Bindilatti (Brazil)
Andrez Olmos Guillen (Bolivia)
Anthony Tapia (Panama)
Antonio Briceño (Venezuela)
Arístides Falcón-Paradí (Cuba)
Brenda Tapia Arevalo (Mexico)
Carlos Arturo Betancourt Castro (Colombia)
Colectivo Hapa (Costa Rica)
Coletivo Situação de Rua (Brazil)
Consejo Ancestral Willka Yaku (Colombia)
Daniel Ernesto Martínez Reyes (Cuba)
Diego Eduardo Lacayo Jaen (Panama)
Eduardo Lalo & John Rivera (Puerto Rico)
Eider Yangana Palechor (Colombia)
Esteban Pérez (Ecuador)
Estefany Tamayo Saldarriaga (Colombia)
Herman Mejía (Venezuela)
Javier Esteban Calvo Sandí (Costa Rica)
Jhafis Quintero Gonzalez (Panama)
José Luis Macas Paredes (Ecuador)
Juan Carlos Alom (Cuba)
Karina Aguilera Skvirsky (Ecuador)
Karla Martínez Yánez (Ecuador)
Leonardo A. Cortina Hernández (Colombia)
Lester Rodriguez (Honduras)
Luan Machado (Brazil)
María Adela Díaz (Guatemala)
Melanie Passardi & Mariana Saur Palmieri (Argentina)
Miguel Antonio Contreras Hincapie (Venezuela)
Natacha Voliakovsky (Argentina)
Paul Barrios Cáceres (Colombia)
Paz Corona (Chile)
Plinio Villagran Galindo (Guatemala)
Rafael Guillen (Venezuela)
Rayito Flores Pelcastre & Rogelio Séptimo (Mexico)
René Serrano Rodríguez (Mexico)
Ricardo Bacallao (Cuba)
Sandra Díaz (Colombia)
Victoria Eugenia Valencia & Margarita Rosa Tirado (Colombia)
Wayner Tristão (Brazil)

NYLAAT Takeover LATEA Program:

PHOTOGRAPHY
September 29th to October 16th, 2022
Opening Reception: September 29th, 6 – 9 PM

RESERVE (No Fee)

Almir Bindilatti / Anthony Tapia / Brenda Tapia Arevalo / Daniel Ernesto Martínez Reyes / Karla Martínez Yánez / Leonardo A. Cortina Hernández / Rafael Guillen / René Serrano Rodríguez / Rayito Flores Pelcastre / Rogelio Séptimo

SHORT FILMS SCREENING
September 29th at 6:00 PM

RESERVE SEAT (No Fee)

Consejo Ancestral Willka Yaku / Juan Carlos Alom / Karina Aguilera Skvirsky / Paul Barrios Cáceres / Ricardo Bacallao

VIDEO PERFORMANCE SCREENING
September 30th at 6:00 PM

RESERVE SEAT (No Fee)

Ailen Maleta / Alejandra Regalado / Alexandra Trujillo Tamayo / Andrez Olmos Guillen / Coletivo Situação de Rua / Diego Lacayo Jaén / Eider Yangana Palechor / Estefany Tamayo Saldarriaga / Javier Esteban Calvo Sandí / Jhafis Quintero Gonzalez / José Luis Macas Paredes / Luan Machado / Melanie Passardi & Mariana Saur Palmieri / Paz Corona

VIDEO ART SCREENING & PERFORMANCES
October 1st at 3:00 PM

RESERVE SEAT (No Fee)

Antonio Briceño / Colectivo Hapa / Eduardo Lalo & John Rivera Picó / Esteban Pérez / Herman Mejía / Lester Rodriguez / María Adela Díaz / Miguel Antonio / Contreras Hincapie / Natacha Voliakovsky / Plinio Villagran Galindo / Sandra Díaz / Victoria E. Valencia & Margarita R. Tirado / Wayner Tristão

FILM SCREENING
October 2nd at 7:00 PM

PURCHASE TICKETS (Discount Code: NYLAAT22)

“Rumba Clave Blen Blen Blen” (101 min.)
by Arístides Falcón-Paradí
(Director, Writer & Producer)

 

Details

Start:
September 29
End:
October 26
Event Category:

Organizer

Teatro Latea @ Clemente Soto Vélez and Educational Center

Venue

Teatro Latea @ Clemente Soto Vélez and Educational Center
107 Suffolk St. 2nd Fl. New York NY, 10002
New York, NY 10002 United States
+ Google Map

NEWSLETTER

Receive e-mail updates on our exhibitions, events, and more

We don’t spam! Read more in our privacy policy

NYLAAT © 2022. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED.